You are here

Privacy policy

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we (Good Things Foundation) collect and use information.

When you visit our websites we collect certain information or data about you. We collect:

  • your IP address, which may reveal your location
  • details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques
  • personal information when you register with us (see below)

Your data can only be viewed by authorised people in Good Things Foundation, our subsidiaries and partner organisations to:

  • allow you access to our services
  • communicate with you about
  • improve our websites by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services
  • meet the requirements of any funding contracts we may have

What personal information do we collect on this website?

"Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

You can use our websites without telling us who you are or providing any personal information. However, you may have to provide personal data if you:

  • register with us or
  • call our helpline
  • contact us through our website
  • subscribe to an email newsletter

If you want to register and use the full set of features across all our sites, you will need to give:

  • your first name,
  • your last name
  • either your email address, phone number or postal address
  • a password

Additional information we may collect

Once you are registered for this site you will be able to login to this and other Good Things Foundation websites. Under the following circumstances we may also need to collect the following additional information:

If you sign up an organisation to our network:

  • your job title
  • the name, address and phone number of your organisation

If you sign up to Learn My Way you can optionally supply:

  • your age group
  • your employment status

If you take part in certain funding programmes operated by us you may need to further supply:

  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • your ethnic group
  • your unique learner number (UK)
  • your national insurance number (UK)
  • your education level
  • your health details
  • your household status

Where we store your data

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Sometimes we may use other suppliers based outside the EEA. We have strict controls over how and why your data can be accessed and ensure that contracts are in place for each supplier to ensure that the jurisdiction offers the same level of protection for your information.

Your data, where required, may be accessed outside the EU by our subsidiary Good Things Foundation (Australia) but will remain stored in the EU.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Who we share your data with

We do not share information about you with other organisations or government agencies without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • is required or authorised by law
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's health
  • is a requirement of funding we receive to provide our services

If you sign up to an organisation to our network, your personal information will also be shared with authorised people in that organisation.

We will never sell your information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting you

We or third parties acting on our behalf will only contact you using the personal information you have provided if you have provided consent to do this.

If you or your organisation wish to join our network(s), we require your consent to contact you or a nominated contact person in relation to the membership. If you choose to withhold consent at any point we retain the right to consequently refuse or cancel membership.

If you are using our websites as part of one of our funded programmes, we may require your consent to contact you. This will be made clear in your funding agreement with us.

You may opt out of further contact from us at any time, though this may restrict your ability to take part in any funded programmes we are running.

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. However Sending information over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Any data you send to us is at your own risk.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

External links and services

Our website may contain links to other websites and use external services to provide functionality for the website. Whilst we make every effort to make sure that external services have acceptable privacy policies, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and services. We advise you to be aware and read their privacy policies.

Our websites also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. These interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to our websites with other Personal Information.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our websites. Google Analytics does not store any personal information or identify you as an individual. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy. Google Analytics uses cookies to track how you use our websites. For more information about cookies please read our cookies policy.

How we deal with requests and complaints

You may find out what Personal Information we hold about you and request that information be in a format that is portable to a third party service.

You may ask us to correct or not use any of the Information we hold about you. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below.

All these services are free of charge.

Our legal obligations

We are registered as a Data Controller under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act, 1998 and make sure that our data handling processes are compliant with the act. We also ensure that we are compliant with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you choose to access this website from other locations then you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with local laws of the country in which you reside.

Please contact us if you have any questions, problems or feedback regarding these terms of use.